FiiO KA17 vs Shanling UA4: Which Dongle DAC Should You Buy?
Share
Quick answer: Buy the Shanling UA4 ($99) if you listen mostly through IEMs or efficient headphones from a phone — it's the hiss-free, battery-friendly daily carry. Buy the FiiO KA17 ($149.99) if you need real power for planars or 300-ohm dynamics: dual DACs, THX amplification, and a desktop mode that outmuscles some actual desktop gear. Both use the same current-gen ESS silicon; neither is better in the abstract — the right pick depends on what you're driving.
Here's the short answer: buy the Shanling UA4 ($99) if you listen mostly through IEMs or efficient headphones from a phone, and buy the FiiO KA17 ($149.99) if you need real power — planars, 300Ω dynamics, or a dongle that moonlights as a desktop amp. These two get cross-shopped constantly because they share the same current-generation ESS silicon and a $50 price gap, but they're built around genuinely different priorities. The UA4 is the efficient, hiss-free daily carry that goes easy on your phone's battery. The KA17 is the power play: dual DACs, THX amplification, and a desktop mode that outmuscles some actual desktop gear. Neither is "better" in the abstract — one of them is better for your gear, and that's the question this comparison answers.
Two Dongles, Two Philosophies
The FiiO KA17 is FiiO's flagship dongle and it acts like one. Dual ES9069Q DAC chips, a THX AAA 78+ amp stage running eight op-amps in a fully balanced four-channel layout, and a 16-core XMOS XU316 USB controller — parts you'd normally find in gear a shelf up. The signature feature is a second USB-C port (the orange one) dedicated to power input: feed it from a wall charger or power bank and Desktop Mode unlocks, taking balanced output from an already-strong 300mW per channel to 650mW per channel into 32Ω.
The Shanling UA4 takes the opposite bet: that most people plugging into a dongle are running IEMs or easy headphones, and what they actually want is a black noise floor, hardware volume control, and a device that doesn't torch their phone battery. Single ES9069Q — same current-gen chip, one instead of two — feeding dual Ricore RT6863 amps for 227mW per channel balanced at 32Ω. It weighs 20.8g to the KA17's 33.5g, and it's meaningfully smaller in the pocket.
Both have real displays (0.87" on the UA4, 0.91" on the KA17), physical buttons, both 3.5mm and 4.4mm outputs, and both decode PCM up to 32-bit/768kHz with native DSD512. On paper overlap ends there.
Power and Drivability: The KA17's Home Turf
Numbers first, because this is where the decision usually gets made. All figures are manufacturer specs at 32Ω per channel:
- KA17 balanced: ≥300mW standard, ≥650mW in Desktop Mode
- KA17 single-ended: ≥140mW standard, ≥270mW in Desktop Mode
- UA4 balanced: 227mW
- UA4 single-ended: 137mW
Even in standard mode off a phone, the KA17's balanced output has roughly a third more grunt than the UA4. Kick in Desktop Mode and it's nearly triple — and more to the point, it holds up at high impedance, where dongles usually fall apart. FiiO rates the KA17 at 90mW into 300Ω balanced in Desktop Mode, which is enough to take an HD 650 to genuinely satisfying levels. The UA4 doesn't publish a 300Ω figure, and our honest read is that it doesn't need to: that's not what it's for. It will make a 300Ω dynamic produce sound; it won't make it sing.
One caveat in the fine print: FiiO's power figures are rated at THD+N <1%, which is standard practice but worth knowing — these are "maximum before audible strain" numbers, not cruising output. In practice, we'd draw the line here: for IEMs and headphones in the 16–150Ω range with normal sensitivity, both dongles have headroom to spare. For low-sensitivity planars and 250–300Ω dynamics, the KA17 in Desktop Mode is the only real answer between these two.
Noise Floor and IEM Manners: The UA4's Reply
Power is only half the story, and it's the half that matters least if your daily driver is a sensitive IEM. Here the UA4 makes its case: output impedance under 0.4Ω single-ended and under 0.8Ω balanced — the lowest we stock in a dongle — which keeps multi-driver IEMs with wild impedance curves sounding the way they were tuned. Its noise floor is genuinely black with sensitive sets, and the hardware volume option gives you fine steps at the quiet end of the range instead of your phone's coarse jumps.
The KA17 is no slouch — under 1Ω single-ended, under 1.5Ω balanced, with a rated noise floor under 2.2μV — and in our experience it's hiss-free with all but the most paranoid-sensitive IEMs. But if your collection leans toward high-sensitivity, low-impedance sets and you never plug in anything harder to drive, you'd be paying the KA17's extra $50 (and extra bulk, and extra battery draw) for power you will never once use. That's the UA4's whole argument, and it's a good one.
Sound Signature: Same Silicon, Different Accents
Both are built on the ES9069Q, ESS's fourth-generation HyperStream chip, and both measure well past the point of audible transparency on paper — the KA17 rates THD+N under 0.0004% balanced with SNR ≥126dB; the UA4 rates 0.0006% with 120dB balanced. Anyone promising night-and-day differences here is selling something.
That said, spending time with both, the house tunings do lean differently. The KA17 follows the FiiO/THX playbook: neutral, tight-gripped, slightly forward energy — resolving and a touch analytical. The UA4 reads slightly warmer and more relaxed, with reviewers at Headfonics and Audiophile Heaven independently describing a clean, natural presentation with a hint of body over strict neutrality — which matches our impression. These are seasoning-level differences, not different meals. If your IEMs are already bright, the UA4's tilt is the safer pairing; if you want maximum perceived detail, the KA17 edges it. Both offer digital filter options on-device, and the KA17 adds a 10-band parametric EQ through the FiiO Control app, which is a legitimately useful tool the UA4 can't match.
Daily Life: Battery, Heat, and Pocket Reality
This is the section spec sheets skip, so we won't. The KA17 is a big dongle — at 33.5g and roughly lighter-sized, it's a visible second object in your pocket, and it runs warm under load. In standard mode it draws noticeably more from your phone than the UA4; Desktop Mode sidesteps that entirely by pulling amplification power from the second USB-C port, but then you're managing two cables. None of this is a flaw — it's the cost of the performance — but you should walk in knowing it.
The UA4 is the one you forget you're carrying. It's light, stays cool, and its power draw is modest enough for a full commute-and-back without battery anxiety. It also has a UAC 1.0 mode, which means it works with a Nintendo Switch and other consoles that choke on UAC 2.0 devices — a niche trick the KA17 doesn't offer. The KA17 counters with its 3.5mm jack doubling as a coaxial SPDIF output, so it can feed a bigger DAC down the road.
Spec-for-Spec Comparison
All figures from manufacturer specifications; power measured at 32Ω per channel.
| Spec | FiiO KA17 | Shanling UA4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $149.99 | $99 |
| DAC | Dual ES9069Q | Single ES9069Q |
| Amp stage | THX AAA 78+ (8 op-amps, fully balanced) | Dual Ricore RT6863 |
| Balanced power @32Ω | ≥300mW / ≥650mW desktop | 227mW |
| SE power @32Ω | ≥140mW / ≥270mW desktop | 137mW |
| Balanced power @300Ω | 30mW / 90mW desktop | Not rated |
| SNR (balanced) | ≥126dB (A-weighted) | 120dB @32Ω (A-weighted) |
| THD+N (balanced) | <0.0004% | 0.0006% @32Ω |
| Output impedance | <1Ω SE / <1.5Ω bal | <0.4Ω SE / <0.8Ω bal |
| Formats | PCM 768kHz/32-bit, native DSD512, MQA full decode | PCM 768kHz/32-bit, native DSD512, MQA 16x |
| Display | 0.91" | 0.87" |
| Party tricks | Desktop Mode (2nd USB-C power port), coax SPDIF out, 10-band PEQ | UAC 1.0 console mode, 8 filters, low battery draw |
| Weight / size | 33.5g / 64 × 27.7 × 12.7mm | 20.8g / 60 × 25 × 11mm |
So Which One Should You Buy?
Buy the Shanling UA4 if: your listening is IEMs and efficient headphones off a phone or laptop, you value battery life and pocketability, and you'd rather have the lowest output impedance and a slightly warmer tilt than headroom you won't use. At $99 it's the smarter spend for most people reading this — and we say that as the store selling the more expensive one.
Buy the FiiO KA17 if: you own (or plan to own) anything genuinely demanding — planars, HD 600-family dynamics, low-sensitivity full-size cans — or you like the idea of one device covering phone duty and desk duty. Desktop Mode is not a gimmick; 650mW balanced is more than some entry desktop amps deliver. You accept the size, the warmth under load, and the battery cost as the price of admission.
FAQ
Can either one drive a Sennheiser HD 650 or HD 6XX?
The KA17 can, with conditions: use the 4.4mm balanced output in Desktop Mode (90mW into 300Ω) with external power connected, and you'll get satisfying volume with headroom on most recordings. Off the 3.5mm jack or without Desktop Mode, it runs out of steam. The UA4 will make an HD 650 audible, but it won't deliver the dynamics and grip that headphone deserves — we'd steer HD 650 owners to the KA17 or a proper desktop amp, honestly.
Do these work with an iPhone?
Yes — any USB-C iPhone (15 and later) is plug-and-play with the included cables for both. Older Lightning iPhones need an MFi-certified Lightning-to-USB-C OTG adapter, which neither maker includes in the box. Android, Windows, and Mac work out of the box with both; Windows users can grab each brand's driver for exclusive-mode output.
What if both are more than I want to spend?
Look at the FiiO KA13 at about $76. You give up the display and the current-gen ESS chip (it runs dual CS43131s), but it has both 3.5mm and 4.4mm outputs and its own desktop-mode switch pushing up to 550mW balanced — an absurd number for the money. It's less refined at the margins than either dongle here, with a slightly less black noise floor for very sensitive IEMs, but it's the value pick of our entire dongle wall.
Both dongles are in stock at TonePier as genuine US-market units — we're an authorized retailer for FiiO and Shanling, so you get the full 1-year manufacturer warranty, 45-day returns, and Free US shipping on every order. Grab the KA17, the UA4, and if you're still torn after all this: think about the hardest-to-drive thing you'll plug in over the next two years, and let that decide.
Frequently Asked Questions
I only use IEMs from my phone — is the KA17 overkill?
Yes, mostly. For IEMs and efficient headphones, the UA4 at $99 is the smarter buy: it's hiss-free, easier on your phone's battery, and saves you $50. The KA17's extra power only pays off with hard-to-drive gear like planars or 300-ohm dynamics, or if you want its desktop mode.
Will either one drain my phone battery a lot?
The UA4 is the gentler option — it's designed as an efficient daily carry that goes easy on your phone. The KA17, with dual DACs and THX amplification, draws more power, which is part of why it offers a desktop mode. If battery anxiety is a factor, lean UA4.
Can the KA17 really replace a desktop DAC/amp?
For many setups, yes as a budget stand-in. Its desktop mode plus dual DACs and THX amplification let it drive planars and 300-ohm dynamics from a computer, doubling as an entry desktop rig. Dedicated desktop units still offer more power and connectivity, but at $149.99 the KA17 covers both roles impressively.
Do they sound very different since both use ESS chips?
Less than you'd think for easy loads. They share current-generation ESS silicon, so with sensitive IEMs the practical differences are noise floor (UA4 is hiss-free), battery draw, and features rather than dramatic tonal gaps. The real divergence appears with demanding headphones, where the KA17's extra power matters.